Yoga in Wassenaar.

A small, regular Wednesday group in Wassenaar, private lessons by appointment and beach yoga in summer. Caroline has taught yoga since 1999. Beginners are welcome.

Where Caroline teaches

  • WassenaarWednesday group 19:30–20:45 and private lessons
  • Wassenaarse SlagBeach yoga on Saturdays, May to August
North SeaBollenstreek WassenaarWednesday groupWassenaarse Slagbeach yogaLeidenVoorschotenOegstgeestNoordwijkNoordwijkerhoutSassenheimLisse

Group yoga

Wednesday evening
in Wassenaar.

We start with herbal tea. Then movement with music, breath in every posture, and a short meditation. A small, regular group in the hall of the Bonifacius school. You set your own level.

The class is on Wednesday from 19:30 to 20:45, in the school hall at Kloosterland 5, 2242 JS Wassenaar. The course runs from September through November 2026, then from January through May. Get in touch to arrange a class and ask about availability.

Route to the Bonifacius school

Schedule
and rates.

Single group classWednesday 19:30–20:45 · 75 minutes€17
10-class cardValid within one period of 12 or 13 classes€140

Beginners are welcome. Contact Caroline beforehand to join.

What to
bring.

Bring your own yoga mat. There are no mats, blankets, cushions or cups in the hall. Wear warm, comfortable clothes, or bring them with you.

Prefer to practise
one to one?

One to one, at your home, at the office, or in Wassenaar. Together we build something that fits your body. You can work on postures, breathing techniques, meditation or a morning routine of your own.

Individual private lesson60 minutes€75
Introduction6 private lessons€420
Private groupUp to 6 participants, 60 minutes€150
WorkshopUp to 12 participants€250
About private yoga

On the beach
in summer.

Saturday morning at Wassenaarse Slag. Beach yoga runs in the summer season, from May through August, from 9:15 to 10:30. A class costs €15. Classes are cancelled in the rain.

Practical information about beach yoga

Your teacher

Caroline
van den Ende.

Caroline van den Ende, yoga teacher since 1999

I started teaching in 1999, in gyms, with Baron Baptiste’s power yoga. Then training upon training: ashtanga, kundalini, hatha. Each teacher gave me something different.

More about Caroline

Before you begin

Frequently asked questions.

The rates, locations and ways to begin. Contact Caroline if you have a question about your own situation.

Where are the group classes?

The Wednesday group meets in the Bonifacius school hall, Kloosterland 5, 2242 JS Wassenaar, from 19:30 to 20:45. A single class costs €17. There are three periods a year: September through November, January through March and April through June. Ask Caroline about availability.

How much does a group yoga class cost?

A single group class costs €17. A 10-class card costs €140 and is valid within one period. There are three periods a year: September through November, January through March and April through June. Each period has 12 or 13 classes.

What should I bring to the group class?

Bring your own yoga mat. There are no mats, blankets, cushions or cups in the hall. Wear warm, comfortable clothes, or bring them with you.

Can I start as a complete beginner?

Yes, beginners are welcome. Private lessons let you learn at your own pace and ask your questions. Caroline guides you through the postures. In the Wednesday group, you also choose your own level.

How much does a private yoga lesson cost?

An individual private yoga lesson costs €75 for 60 minutes. The introductory offer is 6 private lessons for €420. A private group of up to 6 people costs €150, a workshop for up to 12 €250. Agree the location and price with Caroline before booking.

When is beach yoga?

Beach yoga takes place in the summer season, May through August, on Saturdays from 9:15 to 10:30 at Wassenaarse Slag. A class costs €15. Classes are cancelled in the rain. Ask Caroline about the next class and the group chat.

How do I book a lesson?

Call or WhatsApp Caroline van den Ende on +31 6 2116 5597, or email smilingspirityoga@gmail.com. Tell her which lesson you are interested in and where you would like to practise. She will discuss the options with you.

Your first lesson

Let’s find a lesson
that suits you.

WhatsApp, call or email. For a first private lesson, the Wednesday group, or to join the beach chat. You’re welcome, even if you’ve never stood on a mat.