Private yoga in Leiden.

A private lesson at your home or workplace in Leiden, by appointment with Caroline van den Ende. For a regular group, you can join the Wednesday evening class in Wassenaar.

Where Caroline teaches

  • LeidenPrivate lessons at home or at work, by appointment
  • WassenaarWednesday group 19:30–20:45 and private lessons
  • Wassenaarse SlagBeach yoga on Saturdays, May to August
North SeaBollenstreek WassenaarWednesday groupWassenaarse Slagbeach yogaLeidenprivate lessonsVoorschotenOegstgeestNoordwijkNoordwijkerhoutSassenheimLisse

Yoga in Leiden

Private yoga
at your location.

If you live or work in Leiden and would like personal guidance with yoga, you can arrange a private lesson with Caroline at your home or workplace. You agree the location, the time and your wishes beforehand.

You learn the basics of yoga at your own pace and build confidence in what you can do. In a private lesson you can ask all your questions and rest whenever you need to.

Private lessons also suit you if you already practise yoga. Think of guidance with postures, pranayama or building a routine for home.

How private yoga works

The lesson
and the rate.

Individual private lesson60 minutes€75
Introduction6 private lessons€420
Private groupUp to 6 participants, 60 minutes€150
WorkshopUp to 12 participants€250

Ask Caroline beforehand about the options for your address and when a lesson can take place.

Group yoga
in Wassenaar.

If you’d like to join a regular group from Leiden, you can come to the Wednesday group in Wassenaar. We start with herbal tea, followed by movement to music, breathing and a short meditation.

The group class is in the hall of the Bonifacius school at Kloosterland 5 in Wassenaar, from 19:30 to 20:45. A single class costs €17.

Group class schedule and rates

Also in the
Rijnland region.

Do you live in Voorschoten, Oegstgeest or around Leiden? Send Caroline a message with your location and what you are looking for. Together you discuss whether a private lesson at your home or workplace is possible.

In summer you can also join beach yoga at Wassenaarse Slag.

Your teacher

Caroline
van den Ende.

Caroline van den Ende, yoga teacher since 1999

I started teaching in 1999, in gyms, with Baron Baptiste’s power yoga. Then training upon training: ashtanga, kundalini, hatha. Each teacher gave me something different.

More about Caroline

Before you begin

Frequently asked questions.

The rates, locations and ways to begin. Contact Caroline if you have a question about your own situation.

Can I take private yoga at home in Leiden?

Yes. Contact Caroline to arrange a private lesson at your home or workplace in Leiden. You agree the location and time together. An individual lesson lasts 60 minutes and costs €75. The regular group class is in Wassenaar.

Where is the group class if I live in Leiden?

The regular Wednesday group meets in the Bonifacius school hall, Kloosterland 5, 2242 JS Wassenaar, from 19:30 to 20:45. A single class costs €17. This website lists no regular group location in Leiden. For private yoga at your location, you arrange it with Caroline.

How much does a private yoga lesson cost?

An individual private yoga lesson costs €75 for 60 minutes. The introductory offer is 6 private lessons for €420. A private group of up to 6 people costs €150, a workshop for up to 12 €250. Agree the location and price with Caroline before booking.

Can I start as a complete beginner?

Yes, beginners are welcome. Private lessons let you learn at your own pace and ask your questions. Caroline guides you through the postures. In the Wednesday group, you also choose your own level.

Can I ask for a lesson in Voorschoten or Oegstgeest?

Yes, you can get in touch to discuss a private lesson at your location in Voorschoten, Oegstgeest or the surrounding Rijnland region. Caroline confirms the options, the time and the rate.

How do I book a lesson?

Call or WhatsApp Caroline van den Ende on +31 6 2116 5597, or email smilingspirityoga@gmail.com. Tell her which lesson you are interested in and where you would like to practise. She will discuss the options with you.

Your first lesson

Let’s find a lesson
that suits you.

WhatsApp, call or email. For a first private lesson, the Wednesday group, or to join the beach chat. You’re welcome, even if you’ve never stood on a mat.